Go Further

Spring Semester Exams

 

MACLAY UPPER SCHOOL - SECOND SEMESTER EXAM SCHEDULE, 2016-2017







* EXAMS COUNT 1/4 OF SEMESTER AVERAGE.










* ANY STUDENT WITH A CONFLICT BETWEEN TWO SCHEDULED EXAMS

SHOULD ARRANGE AN INDIVIDUAL MAKE-UP TIME WITH THE TEACHER







* MAKE-UP EXAMS






Semester exams may not be missed.  A doctor's excuse is required for absence from an exam.

If a family plan calls for a pre-excused, non-medical absence from an exam, a $50 make-up fee

(checks should be made out to the teacher directly) will be charged for each exam missed or taken

early. Permission for such must be approved by the Head of Upper School and rescheduling will be

granted only under unusual circumstances. Make-up times must be arranged with individual teachers.


* STUDENTS DO NOT HAVE TO BE ON CAMPUS WHEN THEY DO NOT HAVE

AN EXAM SCHEDULED.












* STUDENTS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO LEAVE AN EXAM EARLY. 


BRING SOMETHING TO READ OR STUDY IN CASE YOU FINISH EARLY.







* EXTENDED TIME WILL BEGIN 15 MINUTES AFTER THE OFFICIAL END TIME

OF THE EXAM. STUDENTS SHOULD BE SENT TO CLASSROOM B-2.

(F = Burrows, M am = McClellan, M pm = Bas, W = Bakas)









* NO CELL PHONES OR SMART WATCHES! Bring something to read that is NOT digital.







Friday, May 19, 8:30 - 10:30












Course

Room

Proctor



 

Hon Geometry-C & F blocks

C-1

Jamir



 

Hon Geometry-E block

A-2

Berk



 

Algebra 2- G block

A-3

Donaldson



 

Geometry-A block

A-4

Croston



 

College Algebra-A block

B-1

Maurey


 

College Algebra-F block

B-2

Moody



 

Honors Algebra 1-C block

B-4

Eagen


 

Algebra 1- E block

B-4

Eagen



 

Pre-Calc- A & D blocks

C-3

Norment



 

Pre-Calc- F & G blocks

C-4

Fantle



 

Hon Algebra 2- F block

D-1

Simonton



 

Pre-College Algebra-G block

D-2

L. Thomas



 

PreAP Algebra 2- A & E blocks

D-3

King



 

Hon Algebra 2- B & D blocks

D-4

Youngblood


 







Monday, May 22












8:30-10:30






Course

Room

Proctor



 

PreAP Chemistry-A & ½ C blocks

A-2

Berk


 

PreAP Chemistry-B & ½ C blocks

A-4

LaBatt



 

PreAP Bio-B block

P-1

Burrows


 

PreAP Bio-C block

P-1

Burrows



 

Gen Chemistry-B, C, & F blocks

B-2

Beaven



 

Hon Chemistry-B & ½ F blocks

B-3

Gimbel


 

Hon Chemistry-C & ½ F blocks

B-4

Kerner



 

Hon Physics- B block

F-4

King



 

Hon Physics- ½ A & C blocks

F-4

King



 

Hon Physics- ½ A & F blocks

F-4

King



 

Hon Physics- G block

F-4

King



 

Hon Bio-A & F blocks

D-1

McClendon


 

Hon Bio-D & G blocks

D-4

Obrecht



 






 






 

12:30-2:30





 

Course

Room

Proctor



 

PreAP Spanish 4-C block

A-1

Schnippert


 

Spanish 1-F block

A-2

Beaven



 

Honors Spanish 3-C block

B-1

Sloderbeck


 

French 1-A block

B-3

McColley


 

PreAP French 4-B block

B-3

McColley


 

PreAP French 3-E block

B-3

McColley


 

Honors French 2-G block

B-3

McColley


 

PreAP Spanish 3-B block

C-3

Kline



 

PreAP Spanish 3-C block

C-3

Kline



 

PreAP Spanish 3-D block

C-3

Kline



 

PreAP Spanish 3-G block

C-3

Kline



 

Spanish 1-A block

C-4

Simonton



 

Honors Spanish 2-A & F blocks

D-1

Perry



 

Spanish 2-D & G blocks

D-2

Day



 

PreAP Latin 4- B block

D-3

Youngblood



 

Latin 1-D block

D-3

Youngblood



 

Latin 2-E block

D-3

Youngblood



 

PreAP Latin 3-F block

D-3

Youngblood



 









































 

Tuesday, May 23












8:30-10:30






English projects












Students must submit their final projects to their English teachers



in their classrooms between 8:30 – 10:30 am.
















Individual schedule






Course

Room


Proctor



Exercise / Envt’l Phys-D block

WC Conf.

Droze





















Wednesday, May 24












8:30-10:30






Course

Room

Proctor



 

PreAP Wld Civ-B & F blocks

A-1

Fitzpatrick


 

MUSH-B & F blocks

A-3

McCann



 

Economics-D & E blocks

A-3

McCann



 

Hon Modern World-C block

B-1

Maurey



 

Hon Modern World-A block

B-2

Kline



 

Hon Modern World-F block

B-4 *

Mayer



 

Hon Wld Civ-F & G blocks

D-1

McClendon



 

Hon Wld Civ-B block

D-3

Scheer


 

Hon Wld Civ-A & D blocks

D-4

Schnippert


 






 

* Move 1 desk over from B-3





 






 

12:30-2:30





 

Course

Room

Proctor



 






 

Civil War

A-1

Fitzpatrick


 










 

 

 

Thursday, May 25

 

9:00–11:00                                                                   Room

 

PreAP and AP English placement tests                       C pod

CLOSE